c/ Mestre Nicolau, 23, entresol
08021 Barcelona
Tel. (+ 34) 935524940 - Fax: (+ 34) 935524953
www.catalanfilms.cat
info@catalanfilms.cat
  • Print

Catalan participation at Malaga Spanish Film Festival

Moret than 30 Catalan productions have been selected
01/03/2017
Festivals
Malaga 2017

 

The 20th Malaga Spanish Film Festival, which will be held from March 17th-16th, will feature more than 30 Catalan films.

OFFICIAL SECTION (FEATURE FILMS)

  • Summer 1993 by Carla Simón (Incia Films, Avalon PC)
  • Brava by Roser Aguilar (Setmàgic Audiovisual, Televisió de Catalunya, Iberrota Films, TV On)
  • Nieve Negra/Black Snow de Martín Hodara (A Contracorriente).

DOCUMENTARIES IN COMPETITION

  • Al otro lado del muro/On the Other Side of the Wall by Pau Ortiz (Intactes, Bambú Audiovisual)
  • Desde que bailas by Álvaro Torrelli y Beatriz Osorno (ESCAC Films)
  • La Chana by Lucija Stojevic (Noon Films, Bless Bless Productions).

ZONAZINE

  • Júlia Ist by Elena Martín (Lastor Media, Antaviana Films, UPF)
  • Blu Rai by Pedro B. Abrey (ESCAC Films)
  • No quiero perderte nunca/I never weant to loose you by Alejo Levis (Life & Pictures)

OFFICIAL SECTION (SHORT FILMS) 

  • Cavalls mors/Dead Horses by Marc Riba and Anna Solanas (I+G Stop Motion)
  • Waste by Alejo Levis and Laura Sisteró (Petra Garmon),
  • Extraños en la carretera/Strangers on the Road by Carlos Solano (Be Sweet Films, Cornelius Films)
  • Laborable by Alejandro Marín (ESCAC Films)
  • El hombre lobo by Lluís Sellarés (ESCAC Films)
  • Néboa by Claudia Costafreda (ESCAC Films)
  • Nuestra amiga la luna/Oure Friend the Moon by Velasco Broca (Terranova, Bravo Tango Zulu)
  • Roger by  Arnau Gòdia, Sara Esteban, Íngrid Masarnau, Martí Montañola and Sonia Cendón (ECIB Escola de Cinema de Barcelona, 2mentes Films).
  • Timecode by Juanjo Giménez (Nadir Films, ECIR) 

DOCUMENTARIES IN COMPETITION (SHORT FILMS)  

  • Dos sueños después/Two Dreams Later by Pilar Monsell (Proxémica)
  • La Fuga de los 45/The Escape of the 45 by Cristina Camaño (Máster en Documental Creativo – UAB)
  • Luis & I by Daniel Resines and Roger Gómez (El Cangrejo)
  • No es tan fría Siberia/Is not that cold, Siberia by Isabel Coixet (Paramount Channel, Miss Wasabi Films).

HOMMAGE SECTION

  • A perfect day by Fernando León de Aranoa (Mediapro, Reposado Producciones Cinematográficas)
  • La teta asustada by Clauda Llosa (Oberon Cinemtogràfica, Vela Producciones, Wanda Vision)
  • Nadie quiere la noche by Isabel Coixet (Neo Art Producciones, Mediapro, Ariane&Garoé, Noodles Production, One More Movie)
  • No llores, vuela by Claudia Llosa (Arcadia Motion Pictures, Cry Fly Productions INC, Manitoba AIE, Noodles Production, Wanda Vision). 

COSECHA DEL AÑO 

  • Un monstruo viene a verme/ A Monster Calls by J.A Bayona (Películas La Trini, A Monster Calls A.I.E, Apaches Entertainment, Telecinco Cinema)
  • La próxima piel/The Next Skin by Isaki Lacuesta e Isa Campo (Corte y Confección, La Termina Films, Bord Cadre Films, Sentido Films).

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

  • La llum d'Elna/ Light of Elna by Sílvia Quer (Distinto Films, Televisió de Catalunya, Bohemian Films, Producciones Cibeles, RTS, Televisión Española)
  • Mil cosas que haría por ti/A Thousand Things I would do for you by Dídac Cervera (Alhena Production, Televisió de Catalunya, Dacsa Produccions)

AFIRMANDO LOS DERECHOS DE LA MUJER

  • Temps d’écoute by Pol Penas (Mamma Team Productions)
  • Free (Hadijatou contra el estado) by Lala Gomá (Ikiru Films, Wonka Films)
FOCUS SITGES
  • El ataúd de cristal/Cristal Coffin by Haritz Subillaga (Life & Pictures, Basque Films)

GASTROWEEKEND

  • Todo sobre el asado de Mariano Cohn and Gastón Duprat (Aleph Media S.A, A contracorriente Films)


Related Festivals or Markets

114