New user

Dona't d'alta a la base de dades de produccions, empreses i professionals de Catalan Films & TV.

Catalan productions selected in L’Alternativa

Festivals

The festival will take place from 16 to 29 November

L’Alternativa, Festival de Cinema Independent de Barcelona that this year is being held online has an important presence of Catalan productions.. 

In the International Feature Film section El año del descubrimiento documentary by Luís López Carrasco (LaCima Producciones, Alina Film, Magnetica Creative Lab, Cromagnon Producciones) will be shown and it also will be the opening film of the festival. The documentary has been the award winner of the Grand Prize of the Seville's Festival Jury after its success in other international festivals. 

Furthermore, in the Official Spanish Films section there are 10 Catalan productions selected:

  • Correspondence, by Carla Simón and Dominga Sotomayor (Carla Sospedra, Televisió de Catalunya, Avalon, Goroka, Cinestación).
  • Jin Tian Bu Hui Xia Yu, by Adrià Guxens (Adrià Guxens).
  • La mami, by Laura Herrero (Gadea, Cacerola Films).
  • Lonely Rivers, by Mauro Herce (Mauro Herce,El Viaje Producciones S.L.,Bocalupo Films).
  • It will give the time, by Celia Giraldo (Boogaloo Films).
  • Carta a algú estimat, by Fernando Sánchez Martín (Alba Sotorra Clua).
  • Exactament més o menys i llavors fas això, by Rafa Castañer (Rafa Castañer).
  • World War III, by Lluis Nadal (Groc Films).
  • Picnic, by Ramon Balcells (Cortado Films).
  • Sharits/Kassel 2015, by Antoni Pinent (Antoni Pinent).
  • Times of desire, by Raquel Marques (Raquel Marques).

In addition, in Special Sessions' section participate David Moragas' directoral debut with Stormy Night (Oberon Media) and Uncertain Journey, by Pablo García Pérez de Lara (Producciones Doble Banda).

As every year L’Alterntiva's industry dedicates a space called Mentoring Projects organized by l’Alternativa Professionals which its purpose is to increase production and distribution opportunities for films in progress and to boost the audiovisual industry by making the most of the festival as a platform for raising the visibility of independent filmmaking. This year, 12 Catalan projects have been selected:

Mentoring projects:

  • Trini (Título provisional), by Marta Romero (Distinto Films) 
  • Mujeres, by Lola Clavo (Animal Films)
  • Em podria quedar amb tu (títol provisional), by Pau Cruanyes Garrell and Gerard Vidal Barrena
  • L’hora de les tortugues, by Mariona Guiu (Ariadna Relea)
  • Darrere l’estrella, by Carlos Martínez-Peñalver Mas (Omen Cinema)
  • Tres germanes, by Joyce Ventura (Lukimedia, SL)

VII Pitching GAC Forum

  • Estrany riu by Jaume Claret Muxart, VII Pitching GAC Forum of Feature Films. 

Development workshop

  • Patarinos, by Zeltia Outeriño (Ringo Media, Setima Media)
  • L'acusat, by Laura Álvarez 
  • La revolución de las musas, by María LLorente, Juno Álvarez, Yaiza Lamo

Postproduction projects selected for the preview

  • Mi tio, by Andrea Fernández (Distinto Films)
  • SÓS, by Nicolás Martínez (Omen Cinema)
Markets

Catalonia - Barcelona

16/11/2020 - 22/11/2020

Sector: Documentaries, Fiction

Festivals

Catalonia - Barcelona

16/11/2020 - 22/11/2020

Looking for news?

Generalitat de Catalunya Generalitat de Catalunya